Hard landing Accident Bell 206 - B N222GR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287365

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2012
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206 - B
Owner/operator:Chesapeake Bay Helicopters
Registration: N222GR
MSN: 1638
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:21667 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250 C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Mammoth Lakes Airport, CA (MMH/KMMH)
Destination airport:Mammoth Lakes Airport, CA (MMH/KMMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing an aerial survey of transmission structures and wires in mountainous terrain at an elevation of about 7,500 feet mean sea level, the pilot initiated a climb to clear a ridge ahead. When he realized that there was no response to an increase in collective, and, with the torque nearing 100 percent, he chose to maneuver the helicopter left of a set of wires, avoid approaching terrain, and establish an approach for a precautionary landing to a dirt road. The pilot reported that, during the approach, he was unable to arrest the helicopter's descent, and, at the same time, he heard a noise that he assumed was the low rotor rpm warning. The helicopter subsequently impacted terrain just short of the road, rolled over on its left side, and was consumed by the postcrash fire. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the nearest weather reporting facility, which was located 10.5 miles west of the accident site, reported wind at 4 knots, gusting to 14 knots, and a temperature of 24 degrees C. The calculated density altitude for the conditions was about 9,742 feet, which would have affected the helicopter's climb performance.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain sufficient main rotor rpm while maneuvering in highdensity altitude conditions, which resulted in a precautionary landing and subsequent rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA426
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA426

Location