Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N3629Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287366

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2012
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3629Q
MSN: MA-224
Total airframe hrs:1615 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tell City, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hardinsburg, KY (I93)
Destination airport:Tell City-Perry County Municipal Airport, IN (KTEL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made a straight-in approach to runway 31 after a short flight of about 10 minutes. He stated that there was no appreciable wind during the landing attempt with the wing flaps fully extended. He reported the airplane landed about 1/3 down the runway and that after touchdown he retracted the wing flaps and applied brake pressure in an attempt to slow the airplane. He stated that the airplane did not seem to decelerate normally during the landing roll because of the downslope of the runway. The pilot stated that although there were no anomalies with the airplane's brake system he elected to abort the landing. He reported that as the airplane passed midfield he increased engine power for the aborted landing. He stated that although the airplane accelerated to liftoff speed while still on the runway, it did not clear a 10-foot high airport security fence located off the end of the runway. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

A postaccident examination of the runway overrun area showed tire tracks consistent with the tire width of the accident airplane. The airplane impacted a chain-link fence located about 340 feet off the end of the runway with the nose landing gear. The postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies with the airplane brake system that would have prevented normal operation. Landing performance calculations indicated that the airplane should have been able to stop within 1,000 feet of touchdown. Considering that the runway was 4,400 feet long, the pilot should have been able to stop the airplane on the available runway given the known weather and runway conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown point during landing and the resultant runway excursion during the aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA649
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA649

Location