Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17) N4777V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287367

Date:Tuesday 18 September 2012
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17)
Owner/operator:Judd Donald C
Registration: N4777V
MSN: 75-5733
Total airframe hrs:2142 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cameron Park, CA (O61)
Destination airport:Lincoln Regional Karl Harder Field, CA (KLHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while landing, the airplane started diverting to the right. He corrected with full left rudder, but the airplane did not respond. He then applied full left brake, which caused an over correction. The airplane ground looped to the left, and the right lower wing contacted the runway, damaging the lower right wing spar. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA427
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA427

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 October 2023 N4777V Private 0 Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ) sub

Location