Accident Cessna 150F N8130F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287369

Date:Monday 17 September 2012
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Stevenson Larry A
Registration: N8130F
MSN: 15064230
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Place, WA (S95)
Destination airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, when he applied wheel brakes during the landing roll, the airplane veered left. The airplane subsequently exited the runway and collided with a fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. Postaccident examination of the airplane's right brake assembly revealed two small cracks in the rigid portion of the hydraulic brake line. The cracks were seeping red fluid consistent with hydraulic fluid. The breach in the hydraulic brake line and loss of fluid likely resulted in a loss of hydraulic pressure, which rendered the brake system inoperative.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right wheel brake hydraulic line during the landing roll, which rendered the brake system inoperative.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA430
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA430

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 May 2016 N8130F Private 0 Warden Airport (2S4), Warden, WA unk
Runway excursion

Location