Accident Piper PA-14 N5196H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287370

Date:Sunday 16 September 2012
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Taylor Donald L
Registration: N5196H
MSN: 14-493
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3782 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emmett, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emmett, ID (S78)
Destination airport:Emmett, ID (S78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to show his passengers the local area. They departed from the airport and proceeded north. Shortly after sunset, the pilot reversed course to return to the airport. During the return flight, he realized that he had turned into the incorrect canyon and was unable to outclimb the rising terrain; subsequently, the pilot initiated a precautionary landing onto a hillside. During the landing, the right wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA429
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA429

Location