Accident Varga Aircraft Corp. 2150A N4651V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287380

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2012
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Varga Aircraft Corp. 2150A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4651V
MSN: 0767
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davenport Airport, IA (DVN/KDVN)
Destination airport:Clinton Airport, IA (CWI/KCWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot of the other airplane failing to adequately monitor for other aircraft while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA629
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA629

Location