Accident Cessna 172R N824KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287381

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2012
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Kansas State University Salina
Registration: N824KS
MSN: 17280564
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:5493 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salina Airport, KS (SLN/KSLN)
Destination airport:Salina Airport, KS (SLN/KSLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were practicing takeoffs and landings. During the climb after a stop-and-go landing on the 4,300 foot long runway, the flight instructor reduced the engine power to idle to demonstrate a simulated engine-out landing to the student pilot. The flight instructor reported that the airplane made a rapid descent from about 200 feet above ground level, and then he flared too high; the airplane landed hard on the runway, substantially damaging the airplane's firewall. The flight instructor stated that the wind at the time was from about 10 degrees left of the runway heading at 28 knots, gusting to 33 knots. The flight instructor reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper flare in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA624
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA624

Location