Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5538F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287384

Date:Monday 10 September 2012
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Jf Aircraft LLC
Registration: N5538F
MSN: 28-24937
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3579 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boonville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boonville, IN (I91)
Destination airport:Boonville, IN (I91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he performed a preflight inspection and added 10 gallons of fuel to each tank before the solo flight. After takeoff, the airplane's engine lost power during initial climb. He then executed a forced landing in a field. Postaccident examination of the airplane, including the fuel system and engine, found fuel in both tanks but an absence of fuel in the fuel lines from the gascolator to the mechanical fuel pump. The fuel selector was found in the off position, but the student pilot's flight instructor reported that he had turned the fuel selector to the off position after arriving at the accident site. The instructor stated that he could not be sure, but the fuel selector may not have been fully engaged in the detent before he moved it to the off position. Although it is possible that the student pilot did not have the fuel selector properly positioned, the preimpact position of the valve could not be determined. The student pilot reported no preimpact malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb due to fuel starvation for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination could not verify whether the fuel selector was properly positioned before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA651
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA651

Location