Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 35 N3014V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287387

Date:Sunday 9 September 2012
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Rowdy W Haynes
Registration: N3014V
MSN: D-416
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental E185 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geary, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Weatherford-Thomas P Stafford Airport, OK (KOJA)
Destination airport:Weatherford-Thomas P Stafford Airport, OK (KOJA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful local instructional flight, the student pilot and instructor pilot were practicing emergency landing procedures. After a missed approach to the private ranch airport, the student attempted a go-around. During the go-around, there was a loss of engine power during the climb and the student pilot tried to set up for an actual emergency landing. While maneuvering the airplane to land, both the instructor pilot and student attempted to trouble shoot and regain engine power by switching fuel tanks attempting a restart. About 20 feet above the runway, the airplane stalled, impacted the runway, and came to a stop in a grassy area to the left of the runway. Both wings sustained substantial damage. After the accident, the student pilot, who owned the airplane, stated that he may have moved the fuel selector lever to the left tank position while he and the instructor were trying to trouble shoot the loss of engine power. The instructor pilot occupied the right seat and would not have been able to see the fuel selector lever position. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed that both the right main fuel tank and auxiliary fuel tank had usable fuel. The left main fuel tank was empty and was not compromised. The fuel selector lever was found in the left tank position. No evidence of mechanical malfunction or any other preimpact abnormalities were found. Although the loss of engine power could be linked to possible fuel starvation, the cause for the loss of engine power could not be substantiated.

Probable Cause: The student pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane during a forced landing attempt which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the instructor pilot's delay in taking control of the airplane and the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA625
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA625

Location