Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N3702F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287392

Date:Saturday 8 September 2012
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Lakes Loopers LLC
Registration: N3702F
MSN: 0739
Total airframe hrs:799 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B1GG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner reported that, after completing several aerobatic maneuvers, he and the flight instructor were returning to the departure airport when the engine began to lose power. The pilot made several attempts to regain engine power but was unsuccessful, and he then asked the flight instructor to fly the airplane. The flight instructor set the airplane for best glide and made a forced landing in a freshly plowed open field. During the landing on soft terrain, the main landing gear sank into the ground, and the airplane nosed over. The engine ran normally during an engine test run, and postaccident examination of the engine revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA409
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA409

Location