Accident Beechcraft V35 N149G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287393

Date:Saturday 8 September 2012
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:Private Individual
Registration: N149G
MSN: D-8100
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur Municipal Airport, TX (KLUD)
Destination airport:Decatur Municipal Airport, TX (KLUD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing at the destination airport, the pilot attempted to retract the flaps, but accidently raised the landing gear instead. As the airplane began to settle, the pilot attempted to extend the gear, but was unable to do so before the airplane collapsed onto the runway and slid along its belly. An examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that he had less than 1 hour in the accident airplane make and model. He further stated that he used a technique he had developed to land a different airplane, where the flap and landing gear levers were in opposite locations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inattention during the landing roll, which resulted in retraction of the landing gear instead of the flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA618
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA618

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1995 N149G Donald Williams 0 Creede, CO sub

Location