Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft V35B N1129T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287394

Date:Saturday 8 September 2012
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Jerry Grout
Registration: N1129T
MSN: D-9867
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO)
Destination airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just retracted the landing gear after takeoff when he was advised by a passenger that fuel was streaming from one of the fuel tank caps. After confirming that fuel was leaking, the pilot decided to abort the takeoff and land straight ahead. Although he was able to land on the remaining runway, the pilot forgot to extend the landing gear before the airplane touched down, and the airplane's bulkhead was damaged. The pilot stated that he had not ensured that the fuel caps were secured and that he should have done a final walk-around before taking off to make sure everything was in order. The pilot reported that there was no preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear during the aborted takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to perform a thorough preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA415
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA415

Location