Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3214D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287395

Date:Friday 7 September 2012
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3214D
MSN: 18-8209025
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer, AK
Destination airport:Homer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was attempting to land at an off-airport site in a coastal fjord. During the approach, he noticed that the propeller didn't seem to be spinning at the correct rpm. He applied carburetor heat and increased the throttle, but the engine did not respond. The airplane was unable to reach the intended landing area and impacted the water about 20 yards from shore.
The pilot attempted to secure the airplane to the shore, but tides and water flow swept the airplane into open water. The airplane was later recovered by a fishing vessel, but, due to the length of time spent in salt water, the engine was not able to be examined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because the engine could not be examined because of the extent of time in salt water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12LA103

Location