Loss of control Accident Golden Circle Air T-Bird II N8106C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287402

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2012
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Golden Circle Air T-Bird II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8106C
MSN: 5168
Total airframe hrs:224 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richfield, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richfield Municipal Airport, UT (KRIF)
Destination airport:Richfield Municipal Airport, UT (KRIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the new owner of the ultralight had reassembled it and found that it oscillated during level flight and that the owner then contacted him for assistance in diagnosing the issue. He reported that he conducted a preflight inspection and noted no anomalies. Immediately after takeoff, the ultralight began to oscillate up and down with no elevator input. The pilot stayed in the traffic pattern, and the oscillations continued at different altitudes and airspeeds. During landing, the ultralight touched down about 45 knots with upward oscillations. The pilot decided to take off again and experiment with different trim settings. Upon liftoff, the ultralight again began to oscillate with no throttle or elevator inputs. The pilot decided to depart the traffic pattern to further experiment with the trim and power settings; however, different trim and power settings had no effect on the oscillations. The pilot indicated that the oscillations were random, so he could only react to the direction with flight control corrections and could not anticipate which flight control corrections would be needed. The pilot reentered the traffic pattern for landing and, during the landing, when the ultralight was about 5 feet above the ground and at 40 knots, the oscillations began again. The pilot pushed the yoke forward, which stopped the oscillations; however, the rear main landing gear touched down on the runway, which forced the ultralight back into the air. The pilot recalled that the ultralight's nose then pointed downward and that he pushed full left rudder before the ultralight impacted the ground. After the accident, the pilot learned that the owner had reassembled the ultralight without assistance from a mechanic. While inspecting the ultralight after the accident, the pilot noted that, if the pitch control cable was loose, it would randomly move. The ultralight was not made available by the owner for examination; therefore, the reason for the oscillations could not be determined; however, it is likely that the pitch control cable was loose, causing the random oscillations.

Probable Cause: A loss of control during landing due to a pitch control malfunction. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to continue flight with a known mechanical problem.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA413

Location