Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4127Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287403

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2012
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Bieri Michael J
Registration: N4127Z
MSN: 18-8196
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3446 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ekwok, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ekwok, AK
Destination airport:Ekwok, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off near a river bank in a float-equipped airplane. During the initial climb, the pilot was distracted by the water rudders and looked inside the airplane. During that moment of inattention, the airplane turned toward the river bank and impacted trees. There were no reported preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's diverted attention during the initial climb, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 March 1983 N4127Z Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location