Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4798Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287404

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2012
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Reetz Duane W
Registration: N4798Z
MSN: 22-8365
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4512 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewiston, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grangeville-Idaho County Airport, ID (IDH/KGIC)
Destination airport:Yellow Pine, ID (3U2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departure from an uncontrolled airport, ground personnel advised the pilot that they saw the left main wheel and tire fall off the airplane. The pilot decided to continue flight to a nearby controlled airport, where, after flying around to decrease the amount of fuel on the airplane, he landed. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and tipped onto its nose, which substantially damaged the right wing spar. The pilot reported that he observed no anomalies when he examined the main wheel bearings for the correct spindle nut tension 2 days before the accident. However, he believes that the left wheel spindle nut cotter pin was inadvertently omitted or not installed correctly when he reinstalled the wheel on the airplane. He said that a more thorough inspection of the wheel bearing service work should have been performed, and that a more thorough preflight inspection could have caught the problem.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate postmaintenance and preflight inspections, which resulted in the separation of the left main wheel after takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the improperly secured left main wheel spindle nut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA401
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA401

Location