Runway excursion Accident Schneider John W PT-2A N6744J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287405

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2012
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Schneider John W PT-2A
Owner/operator:Schneider John W
Registration: N6744J
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG)
Destination airport:Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a preflight inspection of the tailwheeled airplane, the pilot did a run up, verified flight controls, checked engine instruments, and set his flight instruments. The pilot slowly applied full power and began the takeoff roll on the runway center line. Just after the tail lifted off the ground, an unexpected wind gust came from the right and the airplane veered to the left of centerline. The pilot began corrections by applying right rudder and another gust of wind raised the right wing the airplane veered further to the left. The pilot pulled the throttle to idle in an attempt to slow down and abort the takeoff. As the airplane began to stabilize, the pilot thought that he could continue the takeoff so he began to apply full throttle, but the airplane continued to veer to the left. The pilot then immediately pulled the throttle back to idle as the airplane departed the left side of the runway. The pilot thought that he had the airplane under control at that point. While rolling on dirt aside the runway surface, the tailwheel ran over a hole and dug into the dirt and the right main wheel dug into the dirt. The pilot said that this caused the airplane to stop rolling forward. The airplane started to slide sideways and the right wing hit the ground, resulting in structural damage to the wing. The airplane came to a stop and the pilot exited the airplane uninjured. After the accident, the pilot stated that if the tailwheel of the airplane had not dug into the hole, he could have salvaged the runway departure without damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during takeoff resulting in a runway excursion. Contributing to the accident was an unexpected wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA627
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA627

Location