Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4316Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287440

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2012
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Richard T Gardner
Registration: N4316Z
MSN: 18-8628
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:8589 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delta Junction, AK (PVT)
Destination airport:Delta Junction, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a rough and uneven, brush-covered, airstrip. Before beginning the approach, he determined the wind direction and a touchdown point. However, after landing, the right main tire dropped into a hole, the tailwheel impacted brush and small stumps, and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the rudder, lift struts, and wings. Upon exiting the airplane, the pilot realized he had identified the wrong touchdown point and landed short of the airstrip. The pilot indicated there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to identify the appropriate touchdown point, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA094

Location