Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N24264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287447

Date:Friday 24 August 2012
Time:08:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sunrise Aviation Inc
Registration: N24264
MSN: 15280183
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9345 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Destination airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off in calm wind conditions, and, although he reported that pretakeoff checks were normal, he did not believe that the airplane was climbing properly after liftoff. Air traffic control tower personnel observed the airplane lift off and touch down twice before running off the end of the runway. The airplane came to rest about 625 feet beyond the end of the runway. The pilot recognized a loss of airplane performance during the initial takeoff and successfully landed the airplane back on the runway. However, instead of stopping the airplane, the pilot took off again, which then put the airplane in a position where a second aborted takeoff could only result in a runway overrun. Postaccident examination revealed no preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operations, and flight instructors who flew the airplane during its two previous flights noted no discrepancies during those flights. The ambient temperature and dew point about the time of the accident indicated a probability of carburetor ice accumulation during taxi, and the carburetor heat was found in the off position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to take off again after a successful abort due to diminished airplane climb performance. Contributing to the accident was carburetor icing during the taxi, which resulted in the loss of engine performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA525
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA525

Location