Accident Piper PA-30 B N222BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287448

Date:Thursday 23 August 2012
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N222BP
MSN: 30-1510
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5656 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver-Pearson Field, WA (KVUO)
Destination airport:Scappoose Industrial Airpark, OR (KSPB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the landing gear would not fully extend before landing. He attempted to extend the gear manually but was unsuccessful. The pilot decided to make a gear-up landing on the grass median next to the runway. During the landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that there was a failure of the landing gear transmission assembly, which prevented the full extension of the nose landing gear. After the accident, the transmission was replaced, and the failed transmission was not retained for further testing, which precluded a determination of the reason for the failure of the landing gear to fully extend.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear to fully extend as a result of a failure of the landing gear transmission assembly for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA366

Location