Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P N65747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287449

Date:Thursday 23 August 2012
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: N65747
MSN: 17275852
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4274 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lyman, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lyman, MS (MS82)
Destination airport:Lyman, MS (MS82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he was conducting the initial takeoff when the window on the cockpit door came open. He reached with his left hand to close the window and simultaneously tried to abort the takeoff. When he looked up, he observed the airplane departing the left side of the runway. He was unable to stop the airplane before it collided with perimeter trees. Postaccident examination of the airframe revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff as a result of his attempt to close an unsecured cockpit window.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA531
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA531

Location