Runway excursion Accident Fantasy Air Allegro 2000 N25015,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287453

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2012
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fantasy Air Allegro 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25015
MSN: 06-231
Total airframe hrs:343 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centralia, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centralia Municipal Airport, IL (ENL/KENL)
Destination airport:Centralia Municipal Airport, IL (ENL/KENL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after a normal approach and landing, the airplane became airborne again. The airplane drifted to the left and the pilot applied engine power and right rudder to correct for that drift; however, the airplane did not respond to his inputs. The airplane contacted a grass surface and turned sharply to the left, sustaining substantial left wing and aileron damage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA574
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA574

Location