Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8154N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287454

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2012
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Pacific Flyers Inc
Registration: N8154N
MSN: 28-25348
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4952 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McMinnville, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO)
Destination airport:McMinnville Municipal Airport, OR (KMMV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, he attempted to close a window vent and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. He aborted the takeoff and taxied back for takeoff; he examined the airplane before takeoff and did not see any damage. After landing, he secured the airplane in the club hangar. During a flying club meeting 4 days later, the pilot observed damage to the right wing; subsequent examination revealed substantial damage to the wing spar. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane before the runway excursion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA368

Location