Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N34SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287455

Date:Sunday 19 August 2012
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Classic Wings Aero Services
Registration: N34SR
MSN: 18255005
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3873 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hood River, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hood River, OR (4S2)
Destination airport:Hood River, OR (4S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, while making an approach to land, he observed that the winds were more variable and gusty than when he departed. He said that the airplane touched down and then became airborne again and began to 'porpoise.” The pilot tried to regain control and stop the induced pitch oscillations, but landed hard on the nose gear, substantially damaging the firewall. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities with the airplane before the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA399

Location