Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N942EJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287458

Date:Sunday 19 August 2012
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N942EJ
MSN: 942
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockford, IL (1C8)
Destination airport:Rockford, IL (1C8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that a spark plug that the pilot installed about 2 flight hours before the accident had loosened and separated from its cylinder during the accident takeoff. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if the spark plugs were tightened and rechecked when they were installed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper installation of a spark plug, which led to a partial loss of engine power after takeoff and the resultant forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA577
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA577

Location