Loss of control Accident Aeropro A-240 N812S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287460

Date:Sunday 19 August 2012
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Aeropro A-240
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N812S
MSN: 34712
Total airframe hrs:35 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenfield, MO (MU27)
Destination airport:Greenfield, MO (MU27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was taking off on a short grass runway and settled back onto the runway immediately after it lifted off. It then veered off the runway and impacted trees. The pilot attempted to abort the takeoff but did not reduce the engine power, and was unable to stop the airplane before it hit the trees. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preimpact malfunction or anomaly that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that insufficient airspeed and/or an improper pitch attitude during the takeoff resulted in the airplane settling onto the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper takeoff speed or pitch attitude during takeoff, which resulted in the airplane settling on the runway and impacting trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA642
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA642

Location