Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N47964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287466

Date:Saturday 18 August 2012
Time:05:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum
Registration: N47964
MSN: 75-7540
Total airframe hrs:3627 hours
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to practice landings in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. The pilot said that during the landing roll the airplane veered left. He applied corrective control inputs in an effort to realign the airplane with the runway; however, the airplane continued left and exited the runway surface. During the accident sequence, the airplane's right wing contacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the outboard section of the lower wing. The pilot reported that he was landing with a left quartering crosswind and that the airplane sustained no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA372

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 2001 N47964 Richard Thomas Parrish 0 Carbondale, Illinois sub
19 March 2013 N47964 Arizona Wing Commemorative Air Force 0 Mesa, Arizona sub
Runway excursion

Location