Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18A 150 N7863D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287467

Date:Friday 17 August 2012
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7863D
MSN: 18-6012
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing a tundra-tire and tailwheel-equipped airplane on a short, wet off-airport site that was on the top of a small butte. He was unable to stop the airplane in the available landing area, and the airplane rolled over an embankment, coming to rest approximately 50 feet downhill in a shallow creek bed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot indicated there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on a short, wet, off-airport landing site, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA091

Location