Accident Fantasy Air Allegro 2000 N5064E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287468

Date:Friday 17 August 2012
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fantasy Air Allegro 2000
Owner/operator:Peter Anderson
Registration: N5064E
MSN: 05-720
Total airframe hrs:723 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bear Creek, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waupaca, WI (LPCZ)
Destination airport:Bear Creek, WI (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane veered sharply to the left when he applied the brakes during the landing roll on a grass airstrip. He applied right rudder to no avail, and the airplane continued to the left where the left wing contacted a corn crop. The airplane was pulled into the corn, where it came to rest with substantial damage to both wings and the aft fuselage. The pilot reported that the airplane's brakes operated normally prior to takeoff. The brake system consists of main landing gear hydraulic disc brakes that are operated via a mechanical brake lever located on the control stick. The airplane has a steerable nosewheel, but no differential braking. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that both brakes functioned when the brake lever was operated; however, the left brake responded more quickly than the right brake. The presence of air in the hydraulic lines to the right brake may have affected the brake's responsiveness, but the examination was not able to establish that the lines contained air.

Probable Cause: A malfunction of the right brake for reasons that could not be determined because of the perishable evidence, which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA567
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA567

Location