Accident Cessna T210N N6493N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287471

Date:Friday 17 August 2012
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6493N
MSN: 21063067
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3950 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA (BFL/KBFL)
Destination airport:Redlands Municipal Airport, CA (KREI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following departure, the pilot banked the airplane to align with the right crosswind of the traffic pattern. He observed smoke entering the cockpit, and the engine began to produce only partial power. The pilot chose to return to the airport, but, due to the power loss, the airplane was unable to reach the runway. The pilot landed the airplane in a field outside the airport's perimeter. The exhaust clamp was found fractured. An area of the fracture appeared flat with granular features, but no clear evidence of preexisting cracks or progressive crack growth was observed. Circumferential cracks were noted in the retainer segments. Although these cracks may have been preexisting, they were not long enough to allow separation of the joint before the band fracture. The exhaust clamp likely fractured due to overstress loading of the joint during the landing. The cause of the in-flight fire could not be determined from the remaining evidence.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during the initial climb due to an in-flight fire of undetermined origin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA414
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA414

Location