Accident Beechcraft A36 N262EA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287472

Date:Friday 17 August 2012
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:21st Century Equipment
Registration: N262EA
MSN: E-3417
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:2032 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruleton, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD/KGLD)
Destination airport:Fort Morgan Municipal Airport, CO (KFMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after leveling off at a cruise altitude of 8,500 feet mean sea level, the pilot noted that the engine rpm increased to above its red line limit (2,700 rpm). The pilot was able to reduce power to 2,500 rpm but was unable to restore thrust and maintain altitude, so he made a forced landing in a nearby wheat field. During postaccident examination, the engine turbocharger controller was found covered with oil. Examination of an elbow fitting on the turbocharger wastegate control revealed that an O-ring was improperly installed and flattened, which allowed oil to seep out. When the O-ring was reseated and the elbow fitting torqued, no seepage was observed.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the wastegate controller O-ring, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA558
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA558

Location