Accident Air Tractor AT-402B N5127T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287474

Date:Friday 17 August 2012
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402B
Owner/operator:Tim Whitfield Aviation Inc
Registration: N5127T
MSN: 402B-1022
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:6290 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-15AC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gum Neck, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gum Neck, NC
Destination airport:Gum Neck, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taking off from an 80-foot-wide, rough grass airstrip to conduct an aerial application flight. During the takeoff roll, the airplane began to bounce and drift to the right. The airplane's right wing contacted the adjacent corn crop, and the airplane veered further right into the corn field, where it nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot stated that he did not experience any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was the rough condition of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA517
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA517

Location