Loss of control Accident Cessna A150L N6006J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287475

Date:Friday 17 August 2012
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L
Owner/operator:A. Bradford Smith
Registration: N6006J
MSN: A1500306
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tribune, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sharon Springs, KS (6KS4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying in an easterly direction at a low airspeed and altitude and examining his crops. As he turned toward the south, the right wing contacted the tops of corn stalks and the airplane struck the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a corn crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA552
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA552

Location