Hard landing Accident Meyers OTW-160 N26490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287476

Date:Thursday 16 August 2012
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Meyers OTW-160
Owner/operator:Guthrie Thomasw
Registration: N26490
MSN: 43
Total airframe hrs:1015 hours
Engine model:KINNER R56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Worton, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chestertown, MD (MD11)
Destination airport:Worton, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the student pilot's approach to a turf runway in the vintage biplane was normal; however, the landing flare was high and the touchdown was firm. After touchdown, the right main landing gear upper strut arm separated, which resulted in a collapse of the right main landing gear. Metallurgical examination of the fractured upper strut arm revealed the tube was buckled and bent and had fracture features consistent with overstress and bending of the tube in one direction. No evidence of preexisting cracking or fatigue was noted.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA518
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA518

Location