Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9382P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287478

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2012
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Aviation West Insurance Brokers LLC
Registration: N9382P
MSN: 24-4883
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3607 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coolin, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Payette, ID (S75)
Destination airport:Coolin, ID (66S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on final approach he was concerned about trees bracketing each side of the runway's approach end, and he stayed high to clear them. The airplane touched down onto the turf runway, bounced back into the air, and touched down a second time. The pilot applied brakes, realized he was running out of runway, and applied heavier braking. The airplane started to slide and, despite the pilot's control inputs, overran the end of the runway and impacted a ditch. Subsequently, the left wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a touchdown point sufficient to stop the airplane within the length of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA360

Location