Accident Fisher R-80 Tiger Moth N615SX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287481

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2012
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Fisher R-80 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Boughner Gerald O
Registration: N615SX
MSN: 14
Total airframe hrs:494 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM)
Destination airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to the cross-country flight, which would require approximately six gallons of fuel to complete, he had seven gallons of fuel in the main fuel tank and five gallons in the auxiliary tank. The cross-country flight was uneventful; about 0.5 mile away from the airport, on the base leg, the airplane's engine stopped developing power. The pilot reported he was unable to open the auxiliary tank valve in a timely manner before the airplane impacted terrain approximately 100 yards east of the runway. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA358

Location