Accident Cessna 172R N863CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287483

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2012
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Northway
Registration: N863CP
MSN: 17280588
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming IO - 360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Destination airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. The landing that immediately preceded the accident was uneventful; however, as the airplane accelerated for takeoff, it veered to the left. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane continued to veer to the left and struck a runway sign, substantially damaging the fuselage and empennage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA357

Location