Accident Bell 47G-2 N444EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287484

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2012
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N444EH
MSN: 2421
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:15659 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flandreau, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flandreau, SD (4P3)
Destination airport:Colman, SD (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the helicopter lost engine power during cruise flight. He initiated an autorotation; however, the only available landing area was a pasture that resulted in a tailwind approach and landing. The landing from the autorotation was reportedly a 'little rough,” and the helicopter bounced and rolled onto its left side. A postaccident examination revealed that the throttle system did not operate properly. Specifically, the hand grip on the collective throttle control was loose and the throttle cable was not free to move within the conduit. The conduit did not appear to be deformed or damaged in a manner that would have prevented movement of the cable. The throttle conduit was replaced about 3 months before the accident; however, the existing throttle cable was reinstalled with the new conduit. A brief operational test of the throttle system was successfully conducted after that maintenance and the helicopter was subsequently operated for more than 25 hours without incident before the accident occurred.

Probable Cause: A malfunction of the helicopter's throttle system, which resulted in a loss of engine power during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA557
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA557

Location