Loss of control Accident Ison Aircraft Eros N4007B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287486

Date:Sunday 12 August 2012
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Ison Aircraft Eros
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4007B
MSN: 2644P
Engine model:Volkswagon 1600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schoolcraft, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schoolcraft, MI
Destination airport:Schoolcraft, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane unexpectedly banked to the left during an initial climb over trees that were located at the departure end of an airstrip at the pilot's residence. The pilot regained control of the airplane about 25 feet above the ground and landed on a corn field. The pilot reported that there were no anomalies with the flight control system that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot did not hold a pilot certificate or an airman medical certificate.

Probable Cause: The operation of an airplane by a non-certificated pilot and his failure to maintain airplane control during the initial climb, which resulted in an uncontrolled decent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA626
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA626

Location