Accident Piper PA-18 N37WP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287487

Date:Sunday 12 August 2012
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Russell S Badowski
Registration: N37WP
MSN: 18-756
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:5419 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheep Mountain Airport, AK (SMU/PASP)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (AA06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a gravel airstrip, and the airplane bounced during touchdown. When it touched down again, the pilot began to apply the brakes, and, as expected, the tail of the airplane began to rise slightly. The rear seat passenger did not realize that this condition was normal and braced his feet against the rudder pedals, which applied increased brake pressure. The airplane nosed over resulting in substantial damage to the rudder, vertical stabilizer, and wing lift struts.

Probable Cause: The passenger's inadvertent application of the brake pedals during landing, which resulted in a noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 2015 N37WP Murfreesboro Aviation 0 Murfreesboro, Tennessee sub
13 July 2023 N37WP Hunter Creek LLC 0 Palmer, Alaska sub

Location