Accident Grega GN-1 Aircamper N31TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287492

Date:Saturday 11 August 2012
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Grega GN-1 Aircamper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31TM
MSN: 932
Total airframe hrs:630 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington Municipal Airport, WI (KBUU)
Destination airport:Burlington Municipal Airport, WI (KBUU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a local flight during which the airplane experienced an in-flight separation of the propeller. The pilot then performed a forced landing to a field that resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the pilot installed the propeller bolts backwards. The bolts were also found to be improperly torqued.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper installation of the propeller bolts, which resulted in the in-flight separation of the propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA539
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA539

Location