Accident Sackman Special N4760R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287495

Date:Saturday 11 August 2012
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Sackman Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4760R
MSN: 003
Total airframe hrs:491 hours
Engine model:VW 1915 cc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ste. Genevieve, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ste. Genevieve, MO (6MO2)
Destination airport:Ste Genevieve, MO (6MO2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew his amateur-built airplane on a local flight, after which he returned to the departure airport and performed a low approach down the departure runway. At midfield, the pilot applied full power, started a climb, and the engine began to lose power. The pilot indicated that he pushed the control yoke forward to begin a descent when the airplane was about 50 feet above ground level and started a right turn to return to the runway. The airplane descended and impacted a cornfield near the runway threshold. The airplane nosed over during the contact with the corn and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and the wings. The loss of engine power was due to a loss of oil; however, the reason for the loss of oil could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during a low level maneuver due to oil starvation for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA637
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA637

Location

Images:

Corn field 8/11/2012