Loss of control Accident Cessna 177B N34283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287505

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2012
Time:09:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N34283
MSN: 17701748
Total airframe hrs:2671 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville-Stuart Powell Field, KY (KDVK)
Destination airport:Evansville, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported a loss of attitude reference and a subsequent loss of control during cruise flight in instrument meteorological conditions. About 15 minutes into the flight, the attitude indicator displayed a 30-degree right bank and the pilot's control inputs did not seem to correct the banked condition. The pilot subsequently noticed a 2,000 foot-per-minute descent with increasing airspeed. The attitude indicator and turn coordinator were displaying conflicting information, and the directional gyro was indicating a rapid heading change to the left. About 5,000 feet mean sea level, the airplane broke out of the clouds, and the pilot was able to regain control and landed without further incident. The pilot observed substantial damage to the wings after landing.

A postaccident examination of the attitude indicator revealed significant noise during testing, consistent with an impending gyro bearing failure. In addition, after the gyro was allowed to reach operating speed, it did not fully stabilize again after it was disturbed from equilibrium. Postaccident examination of the vacuum pump and airframe vacuum system did not reveal any anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control due to an inaccurate attitude reference, which was caused by an impending ('in process”) failure of the bearing in the attitude indicator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA532
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA532

Location