Hard landing Accident Savage Air Llc EPIC LT N603JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287510

Date:Saturday 4 August 2012
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EPIC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Savage Air Llc EPIC LT
Owner/operator:Savage Air LLC
Registration: N603JS
MSN: 015
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:536 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Saba, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lago Vista Rusty Allen Airport, TX (KRYW)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the experimental, amateur-built airplane was in cruise climb when he noticed a gradual loss of fuel pressure, so he diverted to a nearby airport. The engine fuel pressure continued to drop, and the engine then lost total power. The airplane landed hard on the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the composite wing structure and breached both wing fuel tanks. An examination of the engine revealed no defects or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. An examination of the steel-braided flexible fuel lines removed from the electric fuel boost pump showed that two of the lines were installed twisted and that one of the lines was kinked and installed with a bend radius tighter than specified. The improper installation of the fuel lines caused a permanent set in the steel braid and a subsequent partial collapse of the inner wall of the fuel lines, which resulted in the partial blockage of fuel flow through the line and a subsequent loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of flexible fuel lines, which resulted in a partial collapse of the inner wall of the fuel lines and a subsequent a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA561
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12FA561

Location