Accident Piper PA-30 N8574Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287550

Date:Saturday 21 July 2012
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Callon David G
Registration: N8574Y
MSN: 30-1725
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4210 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yelm, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo-Winlock Airport, WA (TDO/KTDO)
Destination airport:Yelm, WA (06WN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing the twin-engine airplane on the runway, which was bordered by trees. After the airplane cleared the trees on the approach, he "pointed the airplane down." About 50 feet above the ground, the pilot began a flare for landing; however, the airplane did not respond and continued to descend at a steep rate until it impacted the runway's displaced threshold. The airplane subsequently veered off the right side of the runway. During the accident sequence, the right main gear and nose gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and empennage. The pilot later reported that he allowed the airplane to get too slow on the approach. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed on approach and his inadequate flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA320

Location