Loss of control Accident Rihn DR-107 One Design N58GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287556

Date:Saturday 21 July 2012
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Rihn DR-107 One Design
Owner/operator:Herem Gary L
Registration: N58GH
MSN: 95-0324
Total airframe hrs:32 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridger, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridger, MT (6S1)
Destination airport:Billings, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness stated that the airplane's takeoff and initial climb appeared normal; however, when the airplane reached midfield, it rolled left. The airplane continued to roll, and it then pitched up. The airplane subsequently returned to a nearly level pitch attitude and then pitched down and collided with terrain. The pilot reported that he did not intentionally roll the airplane after takeoff; however, he was unable to recall specific details regarding the sequence of events and the reason for the abrupt maneuver after takeoff. A postaccident examination of the airframe, including the flight controls and engine, revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while maneuvering after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA317

Location