Accident Piper PA-11 N4844M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287562

Date:Friday 20 July 2012
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Steven Humphrey
Registration: N4844M
MSN: 11-361
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3785 hours
Engine model:Continental C90 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neilsville, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshfield Municipal Airport, WI (MFI/KMFI)
Destination airport:Neillsville Municipal Airport, WI (KVIQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touching down, the pilot noticed that the airplane was not aligned with the runway and decided to abort the landing. The airplane turned left of the runway toward a cornfield, and the pilot applied power and pulled up. The airplane stalled and collided with the cornfield. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, an engine mount, the wing struts, and the left wing spar. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane during an attempted aborted landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA468
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA468

Location