Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3764Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287569

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2012
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Williams Michael J
Registration: N3764Z
MSN: 18-7527
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4328 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whittier, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wolf Lake, AK (4AK6)
Destination airport:Whittier, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing on a remote gravel bar, the right wingtip of the airplane struck brush, and the airplane ground looped to the right. During the ground loop, the left wing dragged on the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from brush during landing, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 2006 N3764Z Private 0 Fairbanks, Alaska sub
14 June 2018 N3764Z Private 0 Wasilla, AK sub
Runway excursion

Location