Accident Cessna 172P N127EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287570

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Florida Aviation Career Training, Inc
Registration: N127EP
MSN: 17276481
Total airframe hrs:15266 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:UNKNOWN, FL
Destination airport:UNKNOWN, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a scheduled 100-hour inspection, maintenance personnel discovered structural damage to the airplane's firewall. According to the flight school's records, the airplane had been flown 91.4 hours on 77 flights between the time of the previous 100 hour inspection and the time when the damage was discovered. The flight school was never notified of an event that would have possibly caused the firewall damage. Therefore, the actual time and date and the circumstances of the accident could not be determined.

Probable Cause: Undetermined due to a lack of information about when the damage to the airplane occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA466
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA466

Location