Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8048D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287579

Date:Sunday 15 July 2012
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Barnstormer Flite Signs Inc
Registration: N8048D
MSN: 54-2592
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:18747 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:North Myrtle Beach, SC
Destination airport:North Myrtle Beach, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was conducting a banner-tow flight; he turned on final approach at 300 feet above ground level (agl) and reduced the power to the idle position. His airspeed was between 60 and 70 mph. The carburetor heat was not activated, which the pilot indicated was company policy. The company refuted the pilot's statement regarding carburetor heat. The airplane descended to about 10 feet agl and was 50 feet from the banner pick up poles. He added full power and noticed that the rpm was at 2,500, which was 100 rpm less than full power. He pitched the nose up and the airplane climbed to about 200 feet. The rpm continued to decrease to 1500 rpm. The pilot lowered the nose and checked the throttle, and it was full forward. He increased the mixture, and there was no change in rpm. The airplane would not maintain altitude, and he informed the tower that he was going down. He reduced the throttle to the idle position and lowered the flaps to the full down position. He made a forced landing beyond the banner tow grass area, clearing a berm and colliding with the airport perimeter fence. The airplane nosed over and came to a complete stop and the engine stopped running. The pilot turned the fuel off at the fuel selector valve. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airframe or flight controls before the accident. A carburetor icing chart indicated that the airplane was at risk of serious icing at glide power given the weather conditions at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate use of carburetor heat during cruise flight, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA453
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA453

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 1995 N8048D Sky Signs Inc. 0 Conway, SC sub

Location